Tokutei Gino Visa Program

PROUD Corporation Limited

Ryuji Suzuki, Executive Director

鈴木 竜二

Our company Proud Corporation aims to contribute to business and the world at large by supporting a global workforce.

I studied abroad from the age of 15, graduating high school in Sydney, Australia before studying Organizational Psychology at Macquarie University. As a Japanese person in a foreign land, I also experienced many hardships along the way.

From my own personal experiences, I started this company in July 2012, as I wanted to share my knowledge and in turn, improve the collective experiences of all the foreigners who dream of working in this beautiful country someday. 

My personal goal is to protect the labor environment of foreign workers, whilst supporting a productive relationship between companies and foreign personnel, and ultimately play my part in spreading the Japanese omotenashi hospitality culture to the world. 

Our Mission

We wish to support the ambitions of foreigners in Japan.

We wish to support foreigners' career opportunities.

We wish to solve the labor shortage in the hospitality industry.

We wish to contribute to the development of Japan and the world.

Who We Are

Ryo Matsumoto,
Sales Division

Taiki Fujii, 
Sales Division

Koki Okada,
Sales Division

Le Van Khoa,
Recruitment Division

Gurung Gaudhan,
Recruitment Division

Kagi O,
Recruitment Division

Types of Visa

Short-stay/
Tourist Visa

This visa allows the holder to stay in Japan for a fixed period of time (generally up to 90 days). The holder is not permitted to work under this visa.

Student
Visa

International students can work up to 28 hours a week, after receiving approval from the Regional Immigration Bureau.

Spouse
Visa

Holders of this visa are permitted to work without any particular limitations.

Skilled Working Visa

Holders of this visa possess skills which are currently in demand in Japan, such as chefs, architects, engineers, pilots, sports trainers or wine sommeliers, to name a few examples.

Designated Activities Visa

This visa applies to a variety of persons, including those partaking in the Working Holiday program, foreign college students undertaking paid internships in Japan, or foreigners who are preparing to return to their home country and need a temporary stay permit.

Tokutei Gino (Specified Skills) Visa

Our company's specialty, the Specified Skills Visa allows an individual to work in any of 14 specified fields after passing an exam to prove their high skill level in the chosen industry.

Skilled Internship
Visa

Holders of this visa are permitted to work without any particular limitations.

What is Tokutei Gino?

The Specified Skills Visa, known in Japanese as 特定技能 tokutei ginō, is a new type of visa introduced by the Japanese government in April 2019. This visa allows foreigners who have skills in a particular field to work in that field for a fixed period of time.

Designated Activities Visa

Introduced by the Japanese government in May 2019, this visa allows foreigners who have studied at Japanese universities, picking up valuable experience and Japanese language skills, to work in a wide variety of industries.

Whilst foreigners cannot work in the general service or manufacturing industries on an Engineer/Humanities/International Services Visa, they could potentially work in these industries under a Designated Activities Visa providing they meet the following conditions.

  • They need to have graduated from a Japanese university or graduate school, noting that junior colleges or vocational/technical schools are not allowed for this purpose
  • They need to have obtained Japanese Language Proficiency Test N1, or alternatively, scored above 480 points on the Business Japanese Test (BJT)

The BJT can be taken at any date, at any place (with results released the day after the exam) however if a candidate does not pass, they cannot sit the exam again for 3 months

Type 1 Tokutei Gino Visa - Specifications

Item Specification
Length of Stay

Up to 5 years in duration. Visa can be renewed annually or every 4-6 months depending on circumstances.

Field Skill Level
You must pass the Tokutei Gino examination.
Japanese Skill
Level
You must pass the Japanese Language Profiency Test at an N4 level or above (N2 is preferable).
Bringing Family
into Japan
Not possible on a Type 1 Visa.
Registered
Support
Organisation
Can be used.
Possibilty of
changing to PR
Not possible on a Type 1 Visa.
Typical Pay
Level
Pay level the same as a Japanese person undertaking the same role.
Japanese Skill
Level
You must pass the Japanese Language Profiency Test at an N4 level or above (N2 is preferable).

Required Conditions for Tokutei Gino Application

  • You must be above the age of eighteen (18) and be 17 years of age as of the day of the examination
  • You must have passed both the Tokutei Gino Examination, and the Japanese Language Proficiency Test
  • You must not have already stayed in Japan for over 5 years on a Type 1 Tokutei Ginou visa previously.
  • You must not be on a contract that involves having to pay a guarantor, or pay a contact break fee.
  • If there are any fees that you must pay, you must ensure you are fully aware of what you are required to pay
  • You must hold a passport from a country that cooperates with Japan's deportation orders
  • You must presently be a Mid to Long Term Resident in Japan
  • You must not have been expelled from a school in Japan, or have quit school of your own accord.
  • You must not have been a technical intern in Japan, who quit the program
  • You must not be in Japan under a Humanitarian Visa
  • You must be above the age of eighteen (18) and be 17 years of age as of the day of the examination

Specified Skills Visa Examination

The exam is a multiple choice written exam, with 45 questions in total. You have 90 minutes to complete the exam, and the pass mark is 65%.

The cost of the exam is 7000 JPY.

2019 Exam Dates: Early September (Kanazawa, Takamatsu, Naha); mid-November (Niigata, Saitama, Tokyo, Nagoya, Kobe, Hiroshima, Kumamoto)

End-to-End Support

STEP

1

We provide guidance from the beginning

We provide you with guidance on the conditions and contents of your employment, entry permit application process, information about whether guarantor fees are applicable, with guidance provided either face to face or via teleconferencing.

STEP

We meet you upon your entry into Japan

We meet you at the airport and either bring you to our office, or to your accommodation. We also accompany you to the airport and through to the security screening area, should you have to return temporarily to your country.

STEP

3

We help you find housing and set up utilities

We assist with the establishment of your Japanese bank account and cellphone contract. We also assist with various procedures, including those related to securing accommodation and setting up utilities contracts.

STEP

4

We give you an orientation to life in Japan

We provide ongoing coaching on how to survive in Japan. We teach you about societal norms, such as rules and manners. We also show you how to interact with public agencies, and show you what to do in case of natural disaster.

STEP

5

We help you deal with Public Offices in Japan

When required we accompany and assist you with procedures such as notifying the ward office of your new address, social security, or taxes. We also help prepare documentation for these situations.

STEP

6

We provide support for learning Japanese

We can introduce you to Japanese language schools and provide other forms of support should you wish to improve your Japanese skills whilst in Japan.
*NOTE: You need to have N4-level to apply for the visa.

STEP

7

We provide ongoing counseling

We provide ongoing consultation and counseling, especially if you find you might be experiencing difficulties in your everyday activities or workplace. We provide this support in whatever language you are most comfortable with.

STEP

8

We provide cultural exchange opportunities

We provide you with opportunities to meet Japanese people, exchanging elements of each others' cultures. We also invite you to our internal events (cherry blossom viewing parties, fireworks displays, etc.)

STEP

9

We provide you with support if changing jobs

Should an employer need to terminate their contract with us (for instance, in case of restructuring) we assist you in finding alternate employment. This includes arranging a letter of recommendation from the previous employer, helping you with the procedures required while you search for new employment.

STEP

10

We undertake regular phone mediations

We arrange regular, scheduled phone calls where our support personnel consult with you and your employer (at least once every three months) and ensure that there are no violations of the Labor Standards Act taking place in your workplace.

STEP

1

We provide guidance from the beginning

We provide you with guidance on the conditions and contents of your employment, entry permit application process, information about whether guarantor fees are applicable, with guidance provided either face to face or via teleconferencing.

Tailored Support

Before you sit the Tokutei Gino exam

Before you undertake the Tokutei Gino exam, we provide guidance on the process as well as conduct an interview with you to ensure your Japanese skills are suitable for the role. We also conduct exam preparation classes (fees applicable) to give you the best chance of passing the exam.

After you pass the Tokutei Gino exam

We find jobs for you, arrange both internal interviews as well as those with the prospective employers, provide guidance with your employment contract and visa application, and general ongoing support.

If you already have a part time job in Japan

We hold information sessions to explain the process in changing visa statuses via the Tokutei Gino program. We also arrange internal interviews as well as those with the prospective employers, provide guidance with your employment contract and visa application, and general ongoing support.

For all inquiries

Call us on +81 3 5937 5812

Or email us at
info@proudcorp.com